Tribeca Announces First Films To Be Shown This Year

While most eyes are on Austin, Texas this week for SXSW, many people on the East Coast eagerly await a closer show as this year’s Tribeca Film Festival kicks off on April 21st. The festival is mainly for indie pictures, rather than the larger, blockbuster films, but is also a great place for up-and-coming directors and writers to showcase their work.

With the festival coming up in just over a month, they are already rolling out this year’s schedule and have announced the first 34 films out of a total of 85 feature length and 47 shorts screening at this year’s fest. Among the titles were those submitted to the World Narrative and Documentary competition, as well as the Showcase and Special Events.

Some of the titles look to be quite intriguing, and could include some of the bigger names of the next decade. Be sure to check out the first 34 films to be announced after the jump, and keep it here, as we bring you extensive coverage of this year’s Tribeca Film Festival.

World Narrative Feature Competition

Buried Land, directed by Geoffrey Alan Rhodes and Steven Eastwood, written by Geoffrey Alan Rhodes, Steven Eastwood, and Dzenan Medanovic. (USA, UK, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Dog Pound, directed by Kim Chapiron, written by Kim Chapiron and Jeremie Delon. (France)

Loose Cannons (Mine Vaganti), directed by Ferzan Ozpetek, written by Ivan Cotroneo and Ferzan Ozpetek. (Italy)

Lucky Life, directed by Lee Isaac Chung, written by Lee Isaac Chung and Samuel Gray Anderson. (USA)

My Brothers, directed by Paul Fraser, written by William Collins. (Ireland)

Open House, directed and written by Andrew Paquin. (USA

Paju, directed and written by Chan-ok Park. (South Korea)

Gainsbourg, Je t’Aime… Moi Non Plus, directed and written by Joann Sfar. (France)

Snap, directed and written by Carmel Winters. (Ireland)

When We Leave (Die Fremde), directed and written by Feo Aladag. (Germany)

The White Meadows (Keshtzar haye sepid), directed and written by Mohammad Rasoulof. (Iran)

William Vincent, directed and written by Jay Anania. (USA)


World Documentary Feature Competition

American Mystic, directed by Alex Mar. (USA)

The Arbor, directed by Clio Barnard. (UK)

Budrus, directed by Julia Bacha. (USA, Palestine, Israel)

Earth Made of Glass, directed by Deborah Scranton. (USA)

Feathered Cocaine, directed by Thorkell Hardarsson and Örn Marino Arnarson. (Iceland)

Freetime Machos, directed by Mika Ronkainen. (Finland, Germany)

Into Eternity, directed by Michael Madsen. (Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Italy)

Monica & David, directed by Alexandra Codina. (USA)

Sons of Perdition, directed by Jennilyn Merten, Tyler Measom. (USA)

Thieves By Law (Ganavim ba Hok), directed by Alexander Gentelev. (Israel, Germany, Spain)

The Two Escobars, directed by Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist. (USA, Colombia)

The Woodmans, directed by C. Scott Willis. (USA, Italy, China)
Showcase

Blood and Rain (La sangre y la lluvia), directed by Jorge Navas, written by Carlos Henao, Alizé Le Maoult, and Jorge Navas. (Colombia, Argentina)

A Brand New Life (Yeo-haeng-ja), directed and written by Ounie Lecomte. (South Korea, France)

Heartbreaker (L’arnacoeur), directed by Pascal Chaumeil, written by Laurent Zeitoun, Jeremy Doner, and Yoann Gromb. (France)

Lola, directed by Brillante Mendoza, written by Linda Casimiro. (Philippines, France)

Metropia, directed by Tarik Saleh, written by Fredrik Edin, Stig Larsson, and Tarik Saleh. (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)

Moloch Tropical, directed by Raoul Peck, written by Jean-René Lemoine, Raoul Peck. (Haiti, France)

Road, Movie, directed and written by Dev Benegal. (USA, India)
Special Events

Doctor Zhivago, directed by David Lean, written by Robert Bolt. (USA, UK, 1965)

Untitled Eliot Spitzer Film, directed by Alex Gibney – Work in Progress screening.

The Western Front, directed and written by Zachary Iscol. (USA) – Work in Progress screening.

    %d bloggers like this: