Tribeca Announces Full Film Fest Schedule

While most of the eyes in film are on either SXSW or ShoWest out on the West Coast, folks out on the East Coast are gearing up for Tribeca Film Festival coming up next month. Last week, the fest announced the first group of films, which included the World Narrative films, the Documentaries, as well as Showcases and Special Events.

Now, the festival is getting a bit more star-heavy, as films starring such actors as Colin Farrell, Robert Duvall, Casey Affleck, and even Jessica Alba have joined the list of those titles appearing at the fest. All of these films are now coming to the festival this year, as well as the world premiere of Shrek Forever After.

The fest runs from April 21st to May 2nd. Check out the full list of new films after the jump, and be sure to keep it here, as the full list of film shorts will be announced on March 18th.

2010 TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL:

ENCOUNTERS

  • “The Chameleon (“Le Cameleon”),” directed by Jean-Paul Salomé, written by Jean-Paul Salomé and Natalie Carter. (France, USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Climate of Change,” directed by Brian Hill. (USA/UK) – North American Premiere, Documentary.
  • “Every Day,” directed and written by Richard Levine. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Last Play at Shea,” directed by Paul Crowder and Jon Small (concert footage). (USA) – World Premiere, Documentary.
  • “Meet Monica Velour,” directed and written by Keith Bearden. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Monogamy,” directed by Dana Adam Shapiro, written by Dana Adam Shapiro and Evan Weiner. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “My Trip to Al-Qaeda,” directed by Alex Gibney, Documentary. (USA) – World Premiere.
  • “Nice Guy Johnny,” directed and written by Edward Burns. (USA) – World and TFF Virtual Premiere, Narrative.
  • “RUSH: Beyond the Lighted Stage,” directed by Scot McFadyen and Sam Dunn. (Canada) – World Premiere, Documentary.
  • “sex & drugs & rock & roll,” directed by Mat Whitecross, written by Paul Viragh. (UK) – North American Premiere, Narrative.
  • “The Space Between,” directed and written by Travis Fine. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Tetsuo: The Bulletman,” directed by Shinya Tsukamoto, written by Shinya Tsukamoto and Hisakatsu Kuroki. (Japan) – North American Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Vidal Sassoon The Movie,” directed by Craig Teper. (USA) – World Premiere, Documentary.
  • “Visionaries,” directed by Chuck Workman. (USA) – World Premiere, Documentary.

DISCOVERY

  • “Arias With a Twist: The Docufantasy,” directed by Bobby Sheehan. (USA) – North American Premiere, Documentary.
  • “Beware the Gonzo,” directed and written by Bryan Goluboff. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “brilliantlove,” directed by Ashley Horner, written by Sean Conway. (UK) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Elvis & Madona” (“Elvis e Madona”), directed and written by Marcelo Laffitte. (Brazil) – North American and TFF Virtual Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Gerrymandering,” directed by Jeff Reichert. (USA) – World Premiere, Documentary.
  • “The Infidel,” directed by Josh Appignanesi, written by David Baddiel. (UK) – International Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Into the Cold,” directed by Sebastian Copeland. (USA) – World and TFF Virtual Premiere, Documentary.
  • “Just Like Us,” directed by Ahmed Ahmed. (USA) – World Premiere, Documentary.
  • “Keep Surfing,” directed by Björn Richie Lob. (Germany) – International Premiere, Documentary.
  • “Legacy,” directed and written by Thomas Ikimi. (UK/Nigeria) – International Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Meskada,” directed and written by Josh Sternfeld. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “No Woman, No Cry,” directed by Christy Turlington Burns. (USA) – World Premiere, Documentary.
  • “The Other City,” directed by Susan Koch. (USA) – World Premiere, Documentary.
  • “The Sentimental Engine Slayer,” directed and written by Omar Rodriguez Lopez. (USA, Mexico) – North American and TFF Virtual Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Snowmen,” directed and written by Robert Kirbyson. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “The Travelogues,” directed and written by Dustin Thompson. (USA) – World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “The Trotksy,” directed and written by Jacob Tierney. (Canada) – US Premiere, Narrative.

CINEMANIA

  • “Clash” (“Bay Rong”), directed by Le Thanh Son, written by Johnny Tri Nguyen, Le Thanh Son, Ho Quang Hung. (Vietnam) – International Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Dream Home,” directed by Pang Ho-Cheung, written by Pang Ho-Cheung, Kwok Cheung Tsang, and Chi-Man Wan. (Hong Kong) – North American Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Possessed” (“Bulshinjiok”), directed and written by Lee Yong-ju. (South Korea) – North American and TFF Virtual Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Spork,” directed and written by J.B. Ghuman, Jr. (USA) – World and TFF Virtual Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Ticked-Off Trannies With Knives,” directed and written by Israel Luna. (USA) –World Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Zonad,” directed and written by John Carney and Kieran Carney. (Ireland) – International Premiere, Narrative.

SPOTLIGHT

  • “Cairo Time,” directed and written by Ruba Nadda. (Canada, Ireland, Egypt) – US Premiere, Narrative.
  • “The Disappearance of Alice Creed,” directed and written by J Blakeson. (UK) – US Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Get Low,” directed by Aaron Schneider, written by Chris Provenzano and C. Gaby Mitchell. (USA) – New York Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Joan Rivers – A Piece of Work,” directed by Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg. (USA) – New York Premiere, Documentary.
  • “The Killer Inside Me,” directed by Michael Winterbottom, written by John Curran. (USA) – New York Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Micmacs” (“Micmacs a` tire-larigot”), directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet, written by Anne Wermelinger. (France) – New York Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Ondine,” directed and written by Neil Jordan. (Ireland, USA) – US Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Please Give,” directed and written by Nicole Holofcener. (USA) – New York Premiere, Narrative.
  • “Soul Kitchen,” directed by Fatih Akin, written by Fatih Akin and Adam Bousdoukos. (Germany) – US Premiere, Narrative.

TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL VIRTUAL

The following are the films featured in the online extension of the Festival, Tribeca Film Festival Virtual

  • “Nice Guy Johnny”
  • “Elvis & Madona” (“Elvis e Madona”)
  • “Spork, Buried Land”
  • “Into the Cold”
  • “Possessed” (“Bool-sin-ji-ok”)
  • “Freetime Machos”
  • “The Sentimental Engine Slayer”
  • grime
    May 10, 2012 at 1:28 pm

    grime…

    […]Tribeca Announces Full Film Fest Schedule | The Flickcast[…]…

%d bloggers like this: